like us on facebook
SOCICC - Minutes     
Friday, March 27, 2009

SOUTHERN OREGON CHAPTER

INTERNATIONAL CODE COUNCIL

MINUTES

Friday, March 27, 2009

 Medford Community Justice Building

12 noon

  I.            CALL TO ORDER

The general meeting was called to order at 12:10 p.m. by Robert Rice, President.

 

II.                   Members present:  Dale Bohannan, Scott Pingle, Christina Elseth, Tim Lindsey, Rex Turner, Allan Brown, Jeff Pattschull, Ron Frick, Jim McNamara, Ted Mularz, Dave Gowers, Annemarie Richardson, Jim Sweeney, Tom Marineau, Dave Bassett, Chris Reising, Roger Thom, David Fisse, Derek Zwagerman, Ted Zuk, Mark Stevens, Mark Dew, Scott Vasak, Christy Davis, Robert Rice, Mary Montague and Kathy Cote.

III.                 INTRODUCTIONS

IV.                 APPROVAL OF AGENDA

Robert Rice asked if there were any additions or revisions to the agenda.  Added BCD Updates from Tim Lindsey and a report from Dave Bassett.  Motion to approve agenda as made by Chris Reising, seconded by Dale Bohannan; so approved.

V.                   APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Robert Rice clarified the donation to OBOA. We are receiving $5,000 from OBOA for 1% training monies.  Out of these monies we would return $1,000.  Motion to approve minutes by Rex Turner, Seconded by Chris Reising, so moved.

VI.                 UNFINISHED BUSINESS

·          Robert Rice shared ICC proposal to revise bi-laws and membership.  ICC has also proposed to divide up the code development into two groups around the meeting. Southern California ICC group is opposing this since it looks like the ICC Board would be making this decision without a vote. So it may be postponed until the membership vote in Baltimore.  Dave Bassett added that he spoke with Adolf Zubia who indicated ICC wants to preserve core values.

 

VII.               NEW BUSINESS

·          Mary Montague shared the thank you letters from Rogue Community College (RCC) and Umpqua Community College (UCC).  We had given two scholarships of $500 to RCC and one to UCC.  One of the scholarships to RCC was not used last year, so we have three for RCC and one for UCC this year.  These funds will be matched by the schools though the James F & Marion L Miller Foundation.

·          Christy Davis indicated more spaces have been added for the March 31 training on Green Building & the Building Codes.   Classes on April 8th & 9th are not costly, $20.00 for one full day and $30.00 for both days.  Mary Montague added these classes were put together to be helpful for designers and contractors.  May 13 is a FEMA class.  Kathy Cote stated the FEMA training will discuss permitting, difference between floodplain development and building permit, minimum construction standards with lowest floor. Looking into continuing education credits for the FEMA class.  Christy Davis shared the updated documents for the electrical class should be sent to BCD soon (next week).  Dennis Clements indicated that it shouldn’t take long for them to process it.

·          Robert Rice stated BCD needs committee members for Solar Code.  At this time Robert Rice, Mike Broomfield, one person from Albany and one from Salem has been submitted for consideration. 

·          The PV guide handouts are now available.

·          Tim Lindsey provided BCD update that the committee members for the solar code committee would be reviewed late spring, early summer. Commercial Energy Advisory Committee will be looking at all codes with the first meeting on March 31.  The new quick permits will be out in April.  It will look different for the contractors and jurisdictions able to provide permit for commercial mechanical.  Administrator for jurisdictions on the web is available for you to complete on line.  Jurisdictions should sign up.  Liz Bowden has a different position, Roseanne will be taking over.  Tim attended the Cascadia Green Building course.  The first part is on LEEDS then covers areas that may be more for us.  The Manufactured Dwelling Installation Standard codes may be discussed during their next board meeting.

·          Robert Rice commented on the Fire Marshal training in Albany on 13D sprinklers, Dale Bohannan doing Code Bowl.  Tim Lindsey added he will be the instructor for the Oregon Inspector Class then you can take the test the next day.

 

VIII.             OPEN DISCUSSION –

Dave Gowers presented – Support of Concrete/CMU/ICF walls with flexible (wood sheathed) diaphragms.

 

IX.                 NEXT MEETING

·         Next meeting April 24, Seven Feathers, Canyonville

Meeting adjourned at 1:30 p.m.                                                                                                                              Minutes provided by Kathy Cote